Mova0.5 pre-release⌕
☰
home / docs / languages / Ancient Hebrew / 12. Biblical, Mishnaic and Modern Hebrew compared

12. Biblical, Mishnaic and Modern Hebrew compared

Hebrew has been written for about three thousand years, and a reader who knows one stage of it can read the others, but not without being misled. This chapter lines the stages up point by point: Archaic Biblical Hebrew (the old poems), Classical Biblical Hebrew (the prose of the Torah and the Former Prophets), Late Biblical Hebrew (the books of the Persian period), the Hebrew of the Dead Sea Scrolls, Mishnaic Hebrew (chapter 11), Medieval Hebrew and Modern Israeli Hebrew. It ends with what this means for Mova: language codes, treebanks and licences, and why a parser of Modern Hebrew misreads the Bible. Mova's own manual of Modern Hebrew is in languages/he.

Contents

  1. The stages
  2. Counting the change: markers book by book
  3. Pronouns, relative and possession
  4. The verb system
  5. Word order and clause types
  6. Negation and particles
  7. Phonology and reading traditions
  8. Script and spelling
  9. Vocabulary shifts
  10. The linguistic dating debate
  11. For Mova: codes, treebanks, licences
  12. Why a Modern Hebrew parser misreads the Bible
  13. Sources

1. The stages

stagecode used in Mova's dataapprox. datemain texts
Archaic Biblical Hebrew (ABH)hbobefore the 10th c. BCE in origin (debated)Gen 49, Exod 15, Num 23–24, Deut 32–33, Judg 5, Ps 68
Classical / Standard Biblical Hebrew (CBH, SBH)hbomonarchy to exileGenesis–Kings (prose), much of the pre-exilic prophets; inscriptions (Siloam, Lachish, Arad)
Late Biblical Hebrew (LBH)hboPersian period, 6th–4th c. BCEChronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther, Daniel (Hebrew parts), Qoheleth (with MH features)
Qumran Hebrew (QH)hbo2nd c. BCE – 1st c. CEthe Dead Sea Scrolls' non-biblical texts
Mishnaic / Rabbinic Hebrew (MH1, MH2)hbo-x-mishnaic1st – 5th c. CEMishnah, Tosefta, halakhic midrashim; Hebrew of the Talmuds
Medieval Hebrewhe-x-rabbinic (in the research corpora)6th – 18th c.piyyut, commentaries (Rashi), philosophy, codes (Shulḥan ʿArukh), poetry
Modern Israeli Hebrewherevival from the late 19th c.speech, press, literature, the web

GKC places "New Hebrew" (the Mishnah) and the Rabbinic language in the same Canaanite branch as Biblical Hebrew (GKC §1), and sketches the history of the language with the Bible's own layers (GKC §2). Segal's four periods are Biblical, Mishnaic, Medieval and Modern (Segal 1927 §1). The finer division of the biblical corpus into ABH, CBH and LBH is the work of the 20th century, especially Hurvitz and his school; it is contested (section 10).

2. Counting the change: markers book by book

The OSHB morphology (CC BY 4.0) marks every word of the Masoretic text with lemma and form, so a few classical markers can be counted for every book. Counts below are Hebrew words only (Aramaic passages excluded), measured on 2026-10-17 over *.xml by Strong's lemma (אֲנִי 589, אָנֹכִי 595, אֲשֶׁר 834, the prefix שֶׁ־ coded s/, מַלְכוּת 4438, מַמְלָכָה 4467) and by the verb-form code (wayyiqtol w, weqatal q, qatal p, yiqtol i, infinitive absolute a, participle r).

Pronouns and relatives.

bookאֲנִיאָנֹכִיאֲשֶׁרשֶׁ־מַלְכוּתמַמְלָכָה
Genesis4156411102
Exodus3922309001
Leviticus710309000
Numbers217295012
Deuteronomy956584007
Judges1217177500
1 Samuel2026237016
2 Samuel3024191006
1 Kings3073770112
2 Kings162319105
Ezekiel1691343004
Psalms70131022166
Song of Songs12013200
Qoheleth290897010
Lamentations409401
Esther60990260
Daniel (Hebr.)231470160
Ezra (Hebr.)2024161
Nehemiah15196021
1 Chronicles121912113
2 Chronicles18025401719

Three things show at once. אָנֹכִי is common in Genesis, Deuteronomy, Judges and Samuel and almost gone from Ezekiel and the late books (MH has only אֲנִי). שֶׁ־ is concentrated in the Song of Songs, Qoheleth, Lamentations and some Psalms, and in a handful of places in Judges (Judg 5:7; 6:17; 7:12; 8:26), the base of the view that it was a northern or colloquial form long before it became the relative of MH (GKC §36). מַלְכוּת "kingdom", the -ût abstract, belongs to Esther, Daniel, Chronicles and Ezra, where the earlier books say מַמְלָכָה; Leviticus's 71 אֲנִי against 0 אָנֹכִי is the formula אֲנִי יְהוָה "I am the LORD" of the Holiness Code, a reminder that genre and formula weigh as much as date.

A parallel passage shows the same substitution: where 2 Sam 7:12 has וַהֲכִינֹתִי אֶת־מַמְלַכְתּוֹ "and I will establish his kingdom", 1 Chr 17:11 has וַהֲכִינוֹתִי אֶת־מַלְכוּתוֹ, with the late noun and the fuller spelling of the verb (OSHB text, checked 2026-10-17).

Verb forms (per 1 000 Hebrew words).

bookwordswayyiqtolweqatalqatalyiqtolinf. abs.participle
Genesis20 627102846262.716
Exodus16 726533133453.517
Leviticus11 955165917743.217
Numbers16 422462527392.416
Deuteronomy14 320184438684.428
Judges9 905115749222.623
1 Samuel13 3351001350283.723
2 Kings12 35499656191.919
Esther3 05752352174.930
Nehemiah5 33650445181.733
1 Chronicles10 7904433780.916
2 Chronicles13 35474550151.224
Qoheleth2 9991663656.337
Song of Songs1 2552283400.839

(Raw counts: Genesis wayyiqtol 2 107, weqatal 164; Exodus 889 / 524; Leviticus 189 / 707; Numbers 752 / 408; Deuteronomy 255 / 632; Qoheleth 3 / 19. The Torah totals agree with MACULA's Type counts in our trees within a few forms: wayyiqtol 4 192 in OSHB against 4 187 in MACULA, weqatal 2 435 against 2 434.)

The wayyiqtol rate measures genre first: narrative (Genesis, Judges, Samuel, Kings) runs at about 100 per 1 000 words, law (Leviticus, Deuteronomy) is weqatal and yiqtol. The late narrative books (Esther, Nehemiah, Chronicles) still narrate with wayyiqtol, but less densely, and Qoheleth, a late reflective text close to MH, has almost none, while its participle rate is the highest in the table: the MH system of chapter 11 (qatal past, participle present) is visible inside the Bible.

3. Pronouns, relative and possession

ABH / CBHLBHQumranMHModern
"I"אָנֹכִי, אֲנִיmostly אֲנִיאֲנִי (אנוכי in biblicising texts)אֲנִיאֲנִי
"we"אֲנַחְנוּ (נַחְנוּ)אֲנַחְנוּאנחנו, אנואָנוּאֲנַחְנוּ (אָנוּ formal)
"she"הִיא (Torah ketiv הִוא)הִיאהיאה (long forms)הִיאהִיא
"they" (m)הֵם, הֵמָּההֵם, הֵמָּההמה, הםהֵםהֵם
"this" (f)זֹאתזֹאתזואתזוֹזֹאת (formal), זוֹ
"these"אֵלֶּהאֵלֶּהאלהאֵלּוּאֵלֶּה, אֵלּוּ
relativeאֲשֶׁר (ABH זֶה/זוּ in poetry)אֲשֶׁר, some שֶׁ־אשרשֶׁ־שֶׁ־ (אֲשֶׁר formal)
possessionconstruct chain, suffixsame, + ל־ phrasessameשֶׁל, "his-X of Y"שֶׁל, construct in compounds
object markerאֵת / אֶת־ (definite objects)same, also with ל־ (Aramaic)אתאֶתאֶת (obligatory with definite objects)

The poetic relatives זֶה and זוּ ("the people that you redeemed", Exod 15:13 עַם־זוּ גָּאָלְתָּ; GKC §34 d on זוּ) are an archaic layer. The Torah's own spelling הִוא for "she", read הִיא, is a perpetual qere (chapter 1).

4. The verb system

functionCBH (Torah prose)LBHMHModern
narrative pastwayyiqtol chainwayyiqtol, thinner; more qatalqatalpast (qatal-derived)
perfect / resultqatalqatalqatalpast
present, ongoingparticiple; verbless clauseparticipleparticiple (a present tense)present (participle-derived)
future, predictionyiqtol; weqatalyiqtolyiqtol; עָתִיד לְ־future (yiqtol-derived)
procedure, lawweqatal chains; 2nd p. yiqtolyiqtolparticiple; yiqtolimperative / future / infinitive
habitual pastyiqtol; weqatalyiqtolהָיָה + participleהָיָה + participle (היה כותב)
commandimperative; jussive; לֹא + yiqtolsameimperative; אַל + yiqtolimperative; future; infinitive (לא לגעת)
wish, 1st personcohortative (אֵלְכָה)rareryiqtolfuture, נא rarely
emphasisinfinitive absolute (מוֹת יוּמָת)rareralmost gonegone (lexicalised adverbs: הַרְבֵּה)
infinitivewith and without ל; בְּ/כְּ + inf. temporalל + inf. growsל onlyל only
reflexive of PielHithpaelHithpaelNithpaʿal (perfect)Hitpaʿel

Cook argues that wayyiqtol is a past perfective in origin and that its loss belongs to the shift of the whole system from aspect to tense (Cook 2008 and chapter 6). The MH participle as a present tense and the yiqtol as future are the direct ancestors of the Modern three-tense system; the Modern Hebrew grammar of tenses is in fact the MH system with the Biblical paradigms (Segal 1927 §§306–343; 05. The verb: system, binyanim, tense and use).

GEN.1.3 · wlc:GEN:2 — CBH narrative וַיֹּאמֶר אֱלֹהִים יְהִי אוֹר וַיְהִי־אוֹר wayyōʾmer ʾĕlōhîm yəhî ʾôr wayhî-ʾôr — and-said God let-be light and-was light

The same event in MH style (an illustration, not a text): אָמַר הַקָּדוֹשׁ בָּרוּךְ הוּא יְהִי אוֹר, וְהָיָה אוֹר ʾāmar haqqāḏôš bārûḵ hûʾ yəhî ʾôr, wəhāyâ ʾôr — qatal for the past, and the וְ + qatal that in the Torah would be a weqatal ("and it will be") is in MH a plain past. In Modern Hebrew וְהָיָה אוֹר can only be read as a future in the biblical idiom, or a past in the MH one, which is exactly the trap of section 12.

5. Word order and clause types

CBHLBHMHModern
basic order, narrativeV–S–O (forced by wayyiqtol)V–S–O, more S–VS–V(participle)–O; V–S with qatalS–V–O
verbless clauseS–P or P–S; pronoun as copula (הוּא)samesame; הוּא/הִיא as copula growsS–(pronoun)–P (הוּא copula)
"there is"יֵשׁ / אֵיןsameיֵשׁ / אֵין; יֵשׁ לוֹ "he has"יֵשׁ / אֵין; יֵשׁ לִי
casuistic lawכִּי / אִם + yiqtol, אִישׁ כִּיsameparticiple with article (הַקּוֹרֵא)אִם + future; מִי שֶׁ־
purposeלְמַעַן, ל + inf.ל + inf.כְּדֵי (לְ / שֶׁ־)כְּדֵי לְ / כְּדֵי שֶׁ־

In our Torah trees the verb-first order is measurable directly: the root of a wayyiqtol clause precedes its nsubj by construction (chapter 8 gives the counts). Holmstedt argues that the basic order of CBH is in fact S–V and that verb-first order is triggered (by wayyiqtol, by fronted elements); the question is a live one (Holmstedt 2011; chapter 8).

6. Negation and particles

CBHMHModern
verb negationלֹאלֹאלֹא
prohibitionאַל + jussive; לֹא + yiqtol (permanent)אַל + yiqtolאַל + future; לֹא + infinitive
nominal / participle negationאֵין, אַיִןאֵין (+ participle)אֵין (formal), לֹא (+ present)
"now"עַתָּהעַכְשָׁיועַכְשָׁיו, עַתָּה (formal)
"here"פֹּה, הֵנָּהכָּאןפֹּה, כָּאן
"but rather"כִּי אִםאֶלָּאאֶלָּא
"behold"הִנֵּה, הֵןהֲרֵיהִנֵּה, הֲרֵי
"perhaps"אוּלַישֶׁמָּאאוּלַי, שֶׁמָּא (formal)
"how?"אֵיךְ, אֵיכָהכֵּיצַדאֵיךְ, כֵּיצַד (formal)
"why?"לָמָּה, מַדּוּעַלָמָּה, מִפְּנֵי מָהלָמָּה, מַדּוּעַ (formal)
"very"מְאֹדהַרְבֵּה, בְּיוֹתֵרמְאוֹד

Modern Hebrew keeps doublets from both layers, and uses the Biblical member as the formal one (עַתָּה, מַדּוּעַ), the Mishnaic one as neutral (עַכְשָׁיו, כָּאן) — a stylistic resource of the revived language.

7. Phonology and reading traditions

The pointed text of the Bible records the Tiberian reading tradition of about the 9th–10th centuries CE; it is not the pronunciation of the biblical period itself, and not the pronunciation of any community today (Khan 2020, vol. 1, introduction; CC BY 4.0). Other traditions:

featureTiberian (Masoretic)Babylonian, Palestinian vocalisationMH manuscripts (Kaufmann, Parma A)SamaritanModern Israeli
vowel qualities7 (a ā e ē i o u; ā = [ɔ])6 (Bab.: no distinct segol) / 5close to Palestinian; qameṣ and pataḥ interchangeown system5 (a e i o u)
begadkefatsix letters alternatesamesame, with local deviations?only b/v, k/x, p/f alternate; g, d, t do not
gutturals ʾ h ḥ ʿall distinctdistinctweakened, confused in writingmerged in partʾ and ʿ mostly silent or [ʔ]; ḥ = [χ], merged with kh
emphatics ṭ ṣ qdistinctdistinctdistinctṭ = t, q = k; ṣ = [ts]
w[w] (and [v] for spirant b)[v], merged with spirant b
gemination (dagesh forte)realrealreallost
stressmostly finaloften penultimatemostly final, many penultimate (segolates, colloquial)

(Khan 2020 vol. 1; Kantor 2023, cited only; Henshke 2020 for MS Cambridge; Heijmans 2020: 193–199 on vowel reduction in Greek loans; the Modern column is standard description, see languages/he for the details.)

Consequences for reading: Modern Hebrew speakers merge ט/ת, ק/כּ, כ/ח, ו/ב (spirant), א/ע, and do not double consonants, so the many minimal pairs of the Bible collapse in Modern pronunciation (שָׂם / שָׁם differ in Tiberian and in some reconstructions; קֹל / כֹּל "voice / all" differ in Tiberian but not always in Israeli speech).

8. Script and spelling

Biblical (inscriptions)Biblical (Masoretic)QumranMHModern
scriptPaleo-Hebrewsquare (Aramaic-derived)square (Paleo for the divine name in some scrolls)squaresquare; cursive in handwriting
vowel letterssparing (Siloam: few internal)as in the consonantal text (mixed plene/defective)very full (כוה, היאה, לוא)full; וו/יי for consonants"full spelling without points" (כתיב מלא)
vowel pointsnoneTiberian points and accentsnonein some manuscripts (Kaufmann)only in poetry, children's books, prayer books, the Bible
word divisiondotsspaces, maqqefspacesspacesspaces

The Siloam inscription (late 8th c. BCE), whose facsimile is printed at the front of GKC, shows the spare spelling of the monarchy (GKC §2 d and plate). Qumran's full spelling (כול, לוא, הואה) and long pronoun forms are a distinct scribal practice (Hornkohl 2020 on the relation of DSS Hebrew to the Tiberian tradition).

9. Vocabulary shifts

Pairs where a later stage replaces an earlier word, or gives it a new sense (BDB, Jastrow, Segal 1927 §§9–12, §§93–102; Rezetko & Young 2014 discuss whether such pairs date texts):

CBH (Torah)LBHMHModernmeaning
לָקַחקִבֵּל (Esth, Chr, Ezra)קִבֵּלקִבֵּלreceive
מַמְלָכָהמַלְכוּתמַלְכוּתמַלְכוּת, מַמְלָכָהkingdom
עַתָּהעַתָּהעַכְשָׁיועַכְשָׁיוnow
עוֹלָם "eternity"עוֹלָםעוֹלָם "world"עוֹלָם "world"
אֶרֶץאֶרֶץ (and "the Land")אֶרֶץ, אֶרֶץ יִשְׂרָאֵלland, earth
סֵפֶר "document"סֵפֶר, אִגֶּרֶת (Persian-period)סֵפֶר "book", אִגֶּרֶת "letter"סֵפֶר, אִגֶּרֶת
פַּרְדֵּס (none in the Torah)פַּרְדֵּס (Neh, Song, Qoh; Persian)פַּרְדֵּספַּרְדֵּס "orchard (citrus)"
יָצָא "go out"יָצָא (+ "fulfil a duty")יָצָא
מְלָאכָה "work"מְלָאכָה (Sabbath category)מְלָאכָה "craft"
חַשְׁמַל (Ezek, "amber, a gleam")חַשְׁמַל "electricity"
——Modern coinages: מַחְשֵׁב "computer" (root חשׁב in the maqṭēl tool pattern)

Modern Hebrew's vocabulary draws on all layers and on European languages, and revives many biblical roots in new senses; the semantic distance between a biblical word and its Modern homograph is a constant source of error for a reader or a model trained on Modern text (chapter 10 lists the Torah's polysemous words).

10. The linguistic dating debate

The typological model. Avi Hurvitz and his school argued that LBH can be identified by features that (a) are concentrated in the books known to be late, (b) contrast with an earlier equivalent, (c) are attested in post-biblical Hebrew or Aramaic, and (d) occur together in a text; a text with an accumulation of them is late (Hurvitz 1972, 1982; wanted). The counts of section 2 are the kind of evidence this model uses.

The challenge. Young, Rezetko and Ehrensvärd (2008) argued that "early" and "late" BH are better described as two co-existing styles, one more conservative and one more open to variation, and that linguistic features cannot date individual texts; Rezetko and Young (2014) develop the argument with the methods of historical sociolinguistics and variationist linguistics, stressing that the Bible's texts were transmitted and edited for centuries and that their language reflects scribal history, not just the date of composition (hbobook-2014-rezetko-historical-linguistics-biblical-hebrew; Rezetko 2016 on the lexicon; Rezetko 2019, "Currents in the historical linguistics and linguistic dating of the Hebrew Bible").

Responses and middle positions. Hornkohl (2024, Diachronic Diversity in Classical Biblical Hebrew, OBP; NC licence, cited only) defends a diachronic reading with attention to variation inside CBH. Naudé (2016) and Young (2008) consider what the Qumran texts show about the continuity of LBH features; Winther-Nielsen (2019) reviews the debate with computational methods (hbo-2019-winther-nielsen-historical-linguistics-*). Statistical work on syntactic variation (Bijl 2019; Naaijer 2017, 2020) tests features over the whole corpus rather than lists.

What Mova takes from it. Counts like those of section 2 are features of texts, not dates. Mova reports them with their date of measurement and their source, and does not turn them into a dating claim.

11. For Mova: codes, treebanks, licences

layercodeMova's datatreebank (UD 2.18)licence of the treebankMova may
Biblical (Torah)hboour trees from MACULA (CC BY 4.0): 5 853 sentences, 125 807 tokensUD_Ancient_Hebrew-PTNK (Genesis–Deuteronomy, Ruth)CC BY-NC 4.0 (README)measure against it only
Mishnaichbo-x-mishnaictexts only (PD editions)none——
Medieval / post-rabbiniche-x-rabbinictexts onlyUD_Hebrew-PostRab (≈300 sentences, test only; Rashi, Shulḥan ʿArukh, Sefer ha-Ḥinukh, Maharil …)CC BY-SA 4.0quote, test, learn from; not ship
Modernhesee ../he/UD_Hebrew-HTB (newspaper; 5 168 train sentences)CC BY-NC-SA 4.0measure only
UD_Hebrew-IAHLTwiki (Wikipedia; 4 298 train)CC BY-SA 4.0quote, test, learn; not ship
UD_Hebrew-IAHLTknesset (parliament; 2 362 train)CC BY-SA 4.0quote, test, learn; not ship

(Sentence counts from the files under ud-2.18, 2026-10-17; licences from each README; the rules from Data and model licences.)

The codes hbo-x-mishnaic and he-x-rabbinic are private-use extensions used by the research corpora (texts.tsv, resources.tsv) to keep the layers apart; ISO 639-3 has only hbo (Ancient Hebrew) and heb / he (Hebrew).

12. Why a Modern Hebrew parser misreads the Bible

A model trained on Modern Hebrew text (HTB, IAHLT) brings Modern expectations to every word. The Torah breaks them in predictable places; each line below can be checked against our trees.

  1. wayyiqtol read as future. וַיֹּאמֶר (GEN.1.3, wlc:GEN:2, MACULA Type=wayyiqtol) is morphologically a prefix form; in Modern Hebrew a prefix form is the future (יֹאמַר "he will say"), and ו + future is "and he will say". The Bible's commonest verb form (4 187 in the Torah) would be read as the wrong tense every time. A Modern tagger would also not separate the doubled first letter (יּ) that marks the consecutive.
  2. weqatal read as past. וְהָיָה, וְאָכַלְתָּ in law and prophecy (2 434 weqatal in the Torah) are futures or commands; a Modern reader takes ו + past as "and it was".
  3. The construct state without שֶׁל. פְּנֵי תְהוֹם "the face of the deep" (GEN.1.2, wlc:GEN:1) is a construct chain; Modern Hebrew still has the construct, but most possessive phrases in Modern text use שֶׁל, so a Modern parser sees fewer chains and may attach the second noun as an apposition or an object. Our trees mark 7 421 compound:smixut relations in the Torah.
  4. The object marker before every definite object. אֵת הַשָּׁמַיִם וְאֵת הָאָרֶץ (GEN.1.1) is handled, but the Biblical אֵת is also used before a definite subject in some passages and before suffixes as אֹתוֹ / אוֹתוֹ, and the preposition אֵת "with" is a homograph (chapters 5 and 8).
  5. Verbless clauses with a pronoun copula are common in both, but Biblical Hebrew omits the pronoun far more often, and puts the predicate first (טוֹב "good", GEN.1.4).
  6. Spelling. Modern models are trained on unpointed full spelling; the Bible's defective spelling (קֹל for קוֹל, יֹשֵׁב for יוֹשֵׁב) and its points and accents are noise for them. Stripping the points recovers a consonantal text that is still defective.
  7. Archaic suffixes and paragogic letters: ־ֵהוּ, ־ֶנְהוּ, the paragogic nun (105 in the Torah) and he (73), the directional he (392), the 3 m.sg suffix ־ֹה — none exists in Modern text.
  8. Vocabulary: words whose Modern sense differs (עוֹלָם "world" vs "eternity"; חַשְׁמַל; מְלָאכָה), and words the Modern language does not have.

This is why Mova keeps the layers apart: the Torah has its own trees from MACULA, measured against PTNK; the English JPS 1917 translation is aligned verse by verse; and the Modern Hebrew manual and tools in ../he/ are a separate track. A future Biblical analyser (chapter 13, gaps) is to be built from the Biblical grammar of chapters 3–7, not adapted from a Modern one.

13. Sources

Wanted: Hurvitz, A Linguistic Study of the Relationship between the Priestly Source and the Book of Ezekiel (1982) and A Concise Lexicon of Late Biblical Hebrew (2014); Young, Rezetko & Ehrensvärd, Linguistic Dating of Biblical Texts (2008, 2 vols.); Kutscher, A History of the Hebrew Language (1982); Sáenz-Badillos, A History of the Hebrew Language (1993); Qimron, The Hebrew of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1986); Zuckermann on the revival.

This page in Markdown → https://md.mova.elamur.ai/free/en/docs/languages/hbo/12-biblical-mishnaic-modern/